Wednesday, 30 March 2011

Modal verbs: dürfen


dürfen - to be allowed to

Present Tense

Imperfect Tense

ich darf
I am allowed to
ich durfte
I was allowed to
du darfst
you are allowed to
du durftest
you were allowed to
er/sie/es darf
he/she/it is allowed to
er/sie/es durfte
he/she/it was allowed to
wir dürfen
we are allowed to
wir durften
we were allowed to
ihr dürft
you (pl) are allowed to
ihr durftet
you (pl) were allowed to
sie dürfen
they are allowed to
sie durften
they were allowed to

Past Participle: gedurft

Example:
Er darf fernsehen.                                      He is allowed to watch TV.
Wir dürfen nicht so viel essen.                 We are not allowed to eat so much.

Task
Learn the forms.

No comments:

Post a Comment