dürfen - to be allowed to
Present Tense | Imperfect Tense | ||
ich darf | I am allowed to | ich durfte | I was allowed to |
du darfst | you are allowed to | du durftest | you were allowed to |
er/sie/es darf | he/she/it is allowed to | er/sie/es durfte | he/she/it was allowed to |
wir dürfen | we are allowed to | wir durften | we were allowed to |
ihr dürft | you (pl) are allowed to | ihr durftet | you (pl) were allowed to |
sie dürfen | they are allowed to | sie durften | they were allowed to |
Past Participle: gedurft
Example:
Er darf fernsehen. He is allowed to watch TV.
Wir dürfen nicht so viel essen. We are not allowed to eat so much.
Task
Learn the forms.
No comments:
Post a Comment